Ocean Isle Beach Real Estate .com
1-888-560-2402 
HOMES
Foreclosure
Short Sale
Owner Financing
To 100K
101K to 200K
201K to 300K
301K to 500K
501K to 1Mil
1Mil and Up
Oceanfront
Oceanview
Canal
Waterway
Condos
LOTS
Foreclosure
Short Sale
Owner Financing
To 100K
101K to 200K
201K to 300K
301K to 500K
501K and up
Oceanfront
Oceanview
Canal
Waterway
COMMERCIAL
Commercial
Buildings
Acreage

 

 

 

 

 

 

Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how OceanIsleBeachRealEstate.com and Martha Lee Realty, herein referred to OIBRE/MLR, uses and protects any information that you give OIBRE/MLR when you use this website.

OIBRE/MLR is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

OIBRE/MLR may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from July 1, 2010.

What we collect

We may collect the following information ONLY if provided by you via our "Contact Us" web form, "Property Request" web form, and/or send us an e-mail :

  • name and job title
  • contact information including e-mail address
  • demographic information such as post code, preferences and interests
  • other information relevant to customer request such as additional MLS property details

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping.
  • We may use the information to improve our products and services.
  • We may periodically send emails about property listings only if requested by you.

Use of Your Email Address and Telephone Number

If you supply us with your e-mail address and/or telephone number, we may let you know by e-mail and/or telephone calls about real estate offers for property that may be of interest to you or that you have requested additional information about. This may include, but is not limited to, MLS numbers of interest, signing up for a MLS account to save listings, real estate interest pertaining to an certain area, real estate interest pertaining to a certain environment, vacation rental interest, and newsletters. When we collect your e-mail address, and with each newsletter e-mail message we send, we will provide you with the opportunity to tell us that you do not wish to receive our newsletter in the future. OIBRE/MLR does not purchase or sell personal information list and does not participate in telemarketing. OIBRE/MLR abides buy the US Federal Trade Commission "Do Not Call Policy" (http://www.ftc.gov/donotcall/). If you electronically submit your telephone number on any Martha Lee Realty Co. website or via electronic email to any Martha Lee Realty Co. email address you are authorizing Martha Lee Realty Co. agents and assigns to telephone you even though your number may be on the US Federal Trade Commission "Do Not Call List".

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorized access or disclosure we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.
How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyze web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyze data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • Whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes.
  • If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at info@oceanislebeachrealestate.com.

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to:

Ocean Isle Beach Real Estate.com
Martha Lee Realty Co.
6934 Beach Dr., Ocean Isle Beach NC 28469
Toll Free: 1-888-560-2402
Local: (910) 579-2402
Fax: (910) 579-2401
Email: info@oceanislebeachrealestate.com

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write or email us as soon as possible. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

Disclosure

Martha Lee Realty Co. web sites will disclose your personal information, without notice, only if required to do so by law or in good faith belief that such action is necessary to (a) conform to the edicts of the law or comply with legal process served on Martha Lee Realty Co. or the site; (b) protect and defend the rights or property of Martha Lee Realty Co., and the Martha Lee Realty Co. Martha Lee Realty Co. web sites; and, (c) act under exigent circumstances to protect the personal safety of users of Martha Lee Realty Co. and its web sites, or the public.

Terms of Use

By using any Martha Lee Realty Co. website you agree to our privacy policy.